In re the Marriage of: Holly v. Anderson v. Derrik T. Anderson ( 2015 )
[…] , 384 (1915).
    III.
    Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by ordering him to
    obtain a life-insurance policy to secure his spousal-maintenance obligation without
    making findings about his insurability or the cost of the premiums. “The [district] court
    has discretion to determine whether the circumstances justifying an award of
    maintenance also justify securing it with life insurance.” Maeder v. Maeder, 
    480 N.W.2d 677
    , 680 (Minn. App. 1992) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Mar. 19, 1992);
    see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.71 (2014) (“[T]he court may require sufficient security to be
    given for the payment of [maintainance] . . . .”). The Minnesota Supreme Court has
    emphasized the importance of making factual findings regarding the obligor’s insurability
    and the cost of insurance when ordering life insurance as security. Lee v. Lee, 
    775 N.W.2d 631
    , 642-43 (Minn. 2009).