He denied that he had ever called Williams and M.W. names. At the conclusion of the hearing, the district court issued an HRO that prohibits Rimmer from (1) harassing Williams and M.W., (2) having direct or indirect contact with Williams and M.W., and (3) being within a two-block radius of Williams’s home. The HRO describes Williams’s address as “confidential.” Rimmer appeals. DECISION The district court may grant an HRO if “the court finds . . . that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are 3 intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014). “An appellate court reviews a district court’s grant of a harassment restraining order under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Kush v. Mathison,
683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).