The Am. Heritage College Dictionary 1048 (3d ed. 2000). But appellants point out that “plausible” can alternatively mean “to deceive.” See
id. (providing alterativedefinition for “plausible” as “[g]iving a deceptive impression of truth”). Appellants claim that the district court should not have relied on dictionary definitions because of the alternative meaning and because, while dictionaries are useful, they lack context. But the district court did have context in which to apply the definitions. The district court was within the confines of section 15.471, subdivision 8: “‘Substantially justified’ means that the state’s position had a reasonable basis in law and fact.” Minn. Stat. § 15.471, subd. 8 (emphasis added). Because appellants conceded that the secretary of state’s interpretation of the law was “plausible,” the district court compared the words “plausible” and “reasonable” and determined that they were synonymous.