First, in the lawsuit, Roselands attacked the validity of the redemption transaction involving parcels A through G. The farmland therefore is “property involved in or affected by” the lawsuit. See
Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1(a)(2). Second, the record contains evidence of Roselands’ agreement to pay Bosse for legal services rendered in connection with the lawsuit, despite their refusal to sign a fee agreement. An inchoate lien for compensation therefore attached to Roselands’ interest in the farmland upon the commencement of the lawsuit. See
Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1(a) 9 (providing that “[a]n attorney has a lien for compensation whether the agreement for compensation is expressed or implied”). Third, within three weeks of withdrawing as Roselands’ attorney of record in the lawsuit, Bosse filed notice of claim and intent to hold attorney liens against the farmland with the relevant county recorders. Fewer than 20 days later, Bosse served notice of such claim and intent on Roselands. And about six months after filing notice of claim and intent with the county recorders, Bosse moved to establish attorney liens against the farmland. Bosse therefore met the procedural demands of the attorney-lien statute. See
Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subds. 2–3 (providing that, to perfect attorney lien on client’s interest in real property, (1) “a notice of intention to claim a lien on the property must be filed in the office of the county recorder” no more than 120 days after the last item of claim; (2) the lien “claimant must prepare and deliver a written notice of the filing personally or by certified mail to the owner of the real property” within 30 days of the filing; and (3) the lienholder must “assert[] a lien within one year after