State of Minnesota v. Melissa Jean Crawley ( 2015 )
[…] was not required to be given a Jacobs instruction because falsely reporting a crime does
    not constitute criminal defamation.
    “District courts are given broad discretion to determine how to proceed on
    remand, as they may act in any way not inconsistent with the remand instructions
    provided.” State v. Montermini, 
    819 N.W.2d 447
    , 454 (Minn. App. 2012) (alteration and
    quotation omitted). “We review a district court’s compliance with remand instructions
    for an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id. Minnesota Statutes
    section 631.06 (2006) provides:
    In criminal trials, the court shall decide questions of
    law, except in cases of criminal defamation, and the jury shall
    decide questions of fact. The defendant may object to a
    decision of the court on a matter of law. Although the jury
    may return a general verdict including questions of law as
    well as fact, it shall receive as law the court’s instructions.
    Crawley contends that the supreme court’s opinion in Crawley brings the misdemeanor
    charge of falsely reporting a crime within the purview of criminal defamation, therefore
    1
    State v. Jacobs, 
    166 Minn. 279
    , 
    207 N.W. 648
    (1926), involved a charge of criminal