george-reilly-trustee-of-the-nathan-l-bentson-1993-irrevocable-trust-v ( 2014 )
[…] judgment by executing on the debtor’s assets. 
    Minn. Stat. § 550.02
     (2012). Although
    debtors might be tempted to avoid this result by giving away or selling their assets,
    Minnesota law “prohibits a debtor from transferring property with the intent to hinder,
    5
    delay, or defraud any creditors.” New Horizon Enters., Inc. v. Contemporary Closet
    Design, Inc., 
    570 N.W.2d 12
    , 14 (Minn. App. 1997). If the debtor attempts to transfer his
    assets to defraud his creditors, the Minnesota Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act
    (MUFTA), 
    Minn. Stat. §§ 513.41
    –.51, allows creditors to invalidate the transfer so they
    can execute on the assets. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.47
     (2012) (listing “avoidance of the
    transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim” as a remedy
    for creditors in fraudulent transfer action). MUFTA “prevent[s] debtors from placing
    property that is otherwise available for the payment of their debts out of the reach of their
    creditors.” Citizens State Bank v. Brown, 
    849 N.W.2d 55
    , 60 (Minn. 2014). Before