katie-kaloustian-v-dakota-fence-co-landscape-structures-inc ( 2015 )
[…] liability for its torts. 
    Minn. Stat. § 466.02
     (2014); see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 466.01
    , subd. 1
    (2014) (incorporating school districts into the definition of “municipality”). However,
    6
    under the doctrine of recreational immunity, a school is immune from “[a]ny claim based
    upon the construction, operation, or maintenance of any property owned or leased by the
    municipality that is intended or permitted to be used as a park, as an open area for
    recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational services.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 466.03
    ,
    subd. 6e (2014). But recreational immunity does not apply “for conduct that would
    entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.” 
    Id.
    Minnesota adopted the standard of liability to adult trespassers set out in the
    Restatement (Second) of Torts § 335 (1965). Krieger v. City of St. Paul, 
    762 N.W.2d 274
    , 276 (Minn. App. 2009). This section imposes liability if the possessor of land