State of Minnesota v. Darren Gregory Melges ( 2016 )
[…] deputy knew that Melges had reentered J.P.’s property having already been denied
    permission, that Melges may have been trespassing, and that J.P. suspected Melges was
    shooting from the road.
    Minn. Stat. § 97B.001 (2014) deals with the law of trespass as it relates to hunting.
    It reads in its entirety as follows:
    Subdivision 1. Agricultural land definition. For purposes
    of this section, “agricultural land” means land:
    (1) that is plowed or tilled;
    (2) that has standing crops or crop residues;
    1
    Minn. Stat. § 97B.055, subd. 1(a) (2014) states that “[a] person may not discharge a
    firearm . . . on, over, or across an improved public highway at a big game animal.”
    7
    (3) within a maintained fence for enclosing domestic
    livestock;
    (4) that is planted native or introduced grassland or hay
    land; or
    (5) that is planted to short rotation woody crops as defined
    in section 41B.048, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 1a.