State of Minnesota v. Darren Gregory Melges ( 2016 )
[…] Navarette v. California, 
    134 S. Ct. 1683
    ,
    1690 (2014) (quotation omitted); see also 
    Shepherd, 420 N.W.2d at 891
    (holding that
    information obtained from an identified informant was sufficient because it allowed police
    “to reasonably suspect” criminal activity). Based on the information provided by J.P., the
    deputy knew that Melges had reentered J.P.’s property having already been denied
    permission, that Melges may have been trespassing, and that J.P. suspected Melges was
    shooting from the road.
    Minn. Stat. § 97B.001 (2014) deals with the law of trespass as it relates to hunting.
    It reads in its entirety as follows:
    Subdivision 1. Agricultural land definition. For purposes
    of this section, “agricultural land” means land:
    (1) that is plowed or tilled;
    (2) that has standing crops or crop residues;
    1
    Minn. Stat. § 97B.055, subd. 1(a) (2014) states that “[a] person may not discharge a
    firearm . . . on, over, or across an improved public highway at a big game animal.”
    7