Eric Matthew Hopper v. Tom Roy, Minnesota Commissioner of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] A law may work
    to a defendant’s disadvantage:
    (1) by punishing as a crime an act previously committed, which
    was innocent when done, (2) by making more burdensome the
    punishment for a crime, after its commission, or (3) by
    depriving one charged with [a] crime of any defense available
    according to law at the time when the act was committed.
    Hankerson v. State, 
    723 N.W.2d 232
    , 241 (Minn. 2006) (quotations omitted).
    Hopper first asserts that the Internet restriction imposed on him violates the ex post
    facto prohibition because Minnesota Statutes section 243.055 (2014), which specifically
    addresses computer and Internet restrictions for persons on supervised release, was not
    enacted until after he committed his offense. Section 243.055 allows the commissioner of
    corrections to “prohibit [an] individual [on supervised release] from possessing or using a
    4
    computer with access to an Internet service or online service without . . . prior written
    approval” when “the commissioner believes a significant risk exists that . . . [the]
    individual . . . may use an Internet service or online service to engage in criminal activity
    or to associate with individuals who are likely to encourage the individual to engage in
    criminal activity.” Minn. Stat. § 243.055, subd. 1(1). The statute has remained unchanged
    since its enactment in 1997. See 1997 Minn. Laws ch. 239 art. 9, § 18, at 2877–78.
    Although Hopper is correct that section 243.055 did not exist when he committed