State of Minnesota v. Rocky Lane Zahrowski ( 2015 )
[…] 9
    hearing. See 
    id. Therefore, section
    609.3455, subdivision 1(g) is not ambiguous, and the
    district court did not err by ordering lifetime conditional-release terms.
    Lifetime Predatory Offender Registration
    The district court ordered Zahrowski to register as a predatory sex offender for the
    remainder of his life. Zahrowski argues the district court’s order is erroneous because he
    (1) does not have a “prior requisite conviction” and (2) was not charged with or convicted
    of an enumerated offense requiring registration pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section
    243.166, subdivision 6(d) (2012).
    A person convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct must register as a
    predatory offender. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2012). Additionally, “a
    person required to register under [section 243.166] shall continue to comply . . . until ten
    years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or
    until the . . . conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later.” 
    Id., subd. 6(a)
    (2012) (emphasis added).
    Here, the district court convicted Zahrowski on four counts of first-degree criminal
    sexual conduct. Thus, Zahrowski must register as a predatory offender. See 
    id., subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii).