State of Minnesota v. Christopher Alan Young ( 2015 )
[…] Because the district court
    properly found that Young violated the terms of his stay of execution, we affirm.
    FACTS
    This case arose from allegations that Young sexually penetrated his younger sister
    beginning when she was seven years old and continuing until she was approximately ten
    years old. Young was approximately twelve years old when he began abusing his sister.
    When the state charged Young, he was nineteen years old.
    Young admitted to the allegations and pleaded guilty to first-degree criminal
    sexual conduct on June 6, 2013. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.342
    , subd. 1(g) (2014). The
    district court sentenced him to 156 months, stayed for 20 years, subject to certain
    probationary conditions. See 
    id.,
     subd. 3 (2014) (permitting the court to stay execution of
    the sentence if it finds (1) “a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family
    unit” and (2) “a professional assessment indicates that the offender has been accepted by
    and can respond to a treatment program”).
    The conditions of probation required Young to register as a predatory offender,