We defer to such credibility determinations. See Shepard, 481 N.W.2d at 563 (explaining that as the finder of fact the jury was free to credit defendant’s testimony about post-driving alcohol consumption, but was not obliged to do so). On this record, we conclude the evidence was sufficient to prove that Kingsbury had an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within two hours of driving. II. Remand is necessary to vacate one of Kingsbury’s convictions.
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) provides: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or .... (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 609.04(2014) also forbids “multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v. 8 Jackson,
363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). In State v. Clark,
486 N.W.2d 166, 170-71 (Minn.