Steven Morris Smith, Relator v. Family Life Mental Health Center, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] . Although Chrest
    acknowledged that Smith did not sign the form acknowledging he received the warning,
    it was unnecessary for him to do so because the form clearly states that the warning was
    oral.
    Accordingly, the ULJ properly concluded that Smith is ineligible for
    unemployment benefits because he committed employment misconduct.
    II.     The ULJ did not abuse its discretion by denying Smith’s request for an
    additional evidentiary hearing.
    An applicant for unemployment benefits may file a request for reconsideration of a
    ULJ’s decision within 20 days. 2014 Minn. Laws ch. 251, art. 2, § 16 (amending 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105
    , subd. 2 (2012)). The ULJ must order an additional evidentiary hearing if
    the applicant demonstrates that evidence not submitted at the evidentiary hearing “would
    likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having
    previously submitted that evidence” or “would show that the evidence that was submitted
    6
    at the hearing was likely false and . . . had an effect on the outcome of the decision.” 
    Id.
    This court defers to a ULJ’s decision whether to grant a hearing and will reverse that