Steven Morris Smith, Relator v. Family Life Mental Health Center, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] credibility determinations. Peterson v. Nw. Airlines Inc., 
    753 N.W.2d 771
    , 774 (Minn.
    App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 1, 2008). “[T]his court will not disturb the ULJ’s
    factual findings when the evidence substantially sustains them.” 
    Id.
    I.    The ULJ did not err by determining that Smith is ineligible for
    unemployment benefits because he was discharged for misconduct.
    An employee who was discharged is eligible for unemployment benefits unless the
    discharge was for employment misconduct. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 4(1) (2012).
    “Employment misconduct” is defined as “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent
    conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the
    standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or
    (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 6(a) (2012). “Whether
    an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law.”
    Peterson, 
    753 N.W.2d at 774
    .       Whether the employee committed the act is a fact
    question. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 
    721 N.W.2d 340