Erik Finstad v. Ride Auto, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Finstad
    identifies the issue on appeal as whether his complaint states a DTPA claim on which
    injunctive relief can be granted. Finstad argues in his appellate brief that he has stated a
    claim for injunctive relief because the so-called private-attorney-general statute
    6
    authorizes him to pursue a civil action on behalf of all persons who are likely to be
    harmed in the future by Ride Auto’s alleged deceptive trade practices, regardless whether
    he himself is likely to be harmed by them. See Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (2014).
    That argument plainly is inconsistent with the applicable statutes and caselaw.
    The private-attorney-general statute authorizes a person to commence a civil action on
    behalf of others only if the plaintiff has been “injured by a violation of any of the laws
    referred to in subdivision 1.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Subdivision 1 refers specifically to
    nine statutes but does not refer to the DTPA. See 
    id., subd. 1.
    For that reason, the
    appellate courts previously have recognized that a person may not pursue a DTPA claim