Jeffrey Hortian, Relators v. Darren E. Fischer, Wright County Planning Commission ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 75-76. If they are legally
    5
    sufficient, we must determine whether “the reasons had a factual basis in the record.” Id.
    at 76.
    I.
    As an initial matter, the Hortians assert that the parking of customers’ vehicles
    outside Fischer’s business constitutes a violation of the zoning ordinance.                The
    interpretation of an ordinance is a question of law, which we review de novo. RDNT, 861
    N.W.2d at 75. The goal in interpreting an ordinance is to ascertain and effectuate the
    intent of the legislative body. 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
     (2014). When interpreting an
    ordinance, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning.                 Staab v.
    Diocese of St. Cloud, 
    813 N.W.2d 68
    , 72 (Minn. 2012). Further, an ordinance “shall be
    construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
    .
    We first look to see whether the language is free from ambiguity. Am. Family Ins.
    Grp. v. Schroedl, 
    616 N.W.2d 273
    , 277 (Minn. 2000).                “An [ordinance] is only