Nina Wilson, Relator v. Mortgage Resource Center, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] the GED constituted employee misconduct. The ULJ held that “Wilson intentionally
    falsified her application” and the “conduct was a serious violation of the employer’s
    reasonable expectations.”     The ULJ concluded, “Wilson was discharged because of
    employment misconduct and is ineligible for unemployment benefits.” After a request
    for reconsideration, the ULJ affirmed this decision. This appeal followed.
    DECISION
    An employee discharged because of employment misconduct is disqualified from
    receiving unemployment benefits.          
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 4(1) (2014).
    Employment misconduct is “any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job
    or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the
    employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of
    concern for the employment.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 6(a) (2014). “[W]hether the
    act committed by the employee constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law,
    which we review de novo.” Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d at 340, 344 (Minn.
    App. 2006).