Tammy Marie Salisbury v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2015 )
[…] notice and order is not a new revocation; that revocation is no more than a reinstatement
    of the balance of the revocation originally imposed by the November 4, 2012 notice and
    order, which revocation was stayed—in accordance with Salisbury’s own demand—
    pending resolution of the criminal case and the implied-consent matter. Any right to
    judicial review of the revocation discussed in the August 8 notice and order necessarily is
    limited to review of the reinstatement of the revocation, rather than review of the original
    revocation. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(c) (providing that district “court may order
    a stay of the balance of the revocation . . . if the [implied-consent] hearing has not been
    conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper”
    (emphasis added)); Black’s Law Dictionary 1548 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “stay” as “[t]he
    postponement or halting of a proceeding, judgment, or the like” (emphasis added)).
    Salisbury’s August 19, 2014 petition for judicial review does not challenge, for example, the