In re the Marriage of: Melissa Louise Constantini v. Brent John Constantini ( 2016 )
[…] by authorizing the PTE to modify custody, even temporarily.
    Mother also argues that the district court erred by ruling that “the parties shall share
    in the costs as set forth by the appointed [PTE]” without determining how the fees will be
    apportioned between the parties. When appointing a PTE, the district court “must identify
    . . . the apportionment of fees” and “shall apportion the fees of the expeditor among the
    parties, with each party bearing the portion of fees that the court determines is just and
    equitable under the circumstances.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.1751
    , subds. 2(c), 2a. “Neither
    party may be required to submit a dispute to a [parenting-time] expeditor if the party cannot
    afford to pay for the fees of an expeditor and an affordable expeditor is not available, unless
    the other party agrees to pay the fees.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 2a; see also 
    id.,
     subds. 1a, 1a(3) (“A party
    may not be required to refer a parenting time dispute to a parenting time expeditor . . . if
    . . . the party is unable to pay the costs of the expeditor.”).