In re the Marriage of: Melissa Louise Constantini v. Brent John Constantini ( 2016 )
[…] the PTE appointment does not comply with the authorizing statute, we address mother’s
    challenges to the appointment in the interests of justice.
    Mother argues that the district court erroneously authorized the PTE to modify
    custody. The purpose of a PTE is “to resolve parenting time disputes by enforcing,
    10
    interpreting, clarifying, and addressing circumstances not specifically addressed by an
    existing parenting time order and, if appropriate, to make a determination as to whether the
    existing parenting time order has been violated.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.1751
    , subd. 1b(a). A
    “parenting time dispute” means “a disagreement among parties about parenting time with
    a child,” such as “a dispute about an anticipated denial of future scheduled parenting time,”
    “a claim by a parent that the other parent is not spending time with a child,” and “a claim
    by a parent that the other parent is denying or interfering with parenting time.” 
    Id.,
     subd.
    1b(b). “Appointment of a parenting time expeditor must be conducted following the
    statutory procedures set out in 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.1751
    .” Braith,