In re: The Burial of Irina Kurdyumova (Deceased). ( 2015 )
[…] The district court denied Kurdyumova’s
    motions.
    DECISION
    I.
    Kurdyumova first argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied
    her request to remove the district court judge as a matter of right and for bias. Whether a
    district court should recuse itself from a case is discretionary with the district court.
    Carlson v. Carlson, 
    390 N.W.2d 780
    , 785 (Minn. App. 1986), review denied (Minn.
    Aug. 20, 1986). A reviewing court will not reverse absent a clear abuse of discretion. 
    Id. 2 Under
    Minn. Stat. § 542.16, subd. 1 (2014), a party must file notice of removal
    “within ten days after the party receives notice of which judge or judicial officer is to
    preside at the trial or hearing . . . .” Minn. R. Civ. P. 63.03 prohibits any such notice
    being filed “against a judge or judicial officer who has presided at a motion or any other
    proceeding of which the party had notice.”
    The district court properly determined that Kurdyumova’s notice of removal as a