State of Minnesota v. Ryan James Sabot ( 2016 )
[…] the cautionary instruction regarding drug activity likely also limited the unfairly prejudicial
    effect of the prior incarceration evidence. The probative value of the evidence was not
    substantially outweighed by its potential for unfair prejudice. We therefore hold that the
    district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence of Sabot’s prior
    incarceration.
    11
    III.
    Sabot also argues that the district court erred by convicting him of and sentencing
    him for both second-degree aggravated robbery and felony theft. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.04
    ,
    subd. 1 (2012), provides that a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an
    included offense, but not both.” An “included offense” is a “lesser degree of the same
    crime” or a “crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” 
    Id.
     Theft is an
    “included offense” of aggravated robbery. State v. McClenton, 
    781 N.W.2d 181
    , 187
    (Minn.