state-farm-mutual-automobile-insurance-company-a13-2176-geico-insurance ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 2. The Met
    Council concedes that its buses fall within clause (b) but argues that they do not fall
    within clause (a). Whether that argument prevails depends on whether Met Council
    buses are “required to be registered pursuant to chapter 168.”
    B.     Chapter 473
    Before addressing chapter 168 directly, the Met Council asserts that its buses are
    exempt from chapter 168, asserting arguments based on two sections of chapter 473, the
    statute that created the Met Council as a political subdivision. See Minn. Stat. § 473.123,
    subd. 1 (providing that “[a] Metropolitan Council . . . is established as a public
    corporation and political subdivision of the state”). We reject these arguments because
    (1) we conclude that the language of the no-fault act makes the provisions of chapter 473
    irrelevant to the issue before us; and (2) even if chapter 473’s provisions are relevant, the
    Met Council’s arguments based on those provisions lack merit.