state-farm-mutual-automobile-insurance-company-a13-2176-geico-insurance ( 2014 )
[…] Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 
    778 N.W.2d 294
    , 300 (Minn. 2010). The Met
    Council’s interpretation makes meaningless the legislature’s use of the phrase “pursuant
    to chapter 168” and ignores the plain meaning of that phrase. Although we conclude that
    the provisions of chapter 473 are therefore not relevant to the issue of whether a Met
    Council bus is a “motor vehicle” under the no-fault act, we address the Met Council’s
    chapter 473 arguments, and respondents’ counter-arguments, in order to better explain
    our decision.
    11
    2.     Section 473.449
    Minn. Stat. § 473.449 (2012) provides that “[t]he exercise by the council of the
    powers provided in sections 473.05 to 473.449 shall not be subject to regulation by or the
    jurisdiction or control of any other public body or agency, either state, county, or
    municipal, except as specifically provided in this chapter.”        Operating a bus transit
    system on public roads is one of the Met Council’s enumerated powers. Minn. Stat.
    § 473.411, subd. 5 (2012). Under chapter 168, vehicles subject to registration must be
    registered before they can be operated on public roads. Minn.