state-farm-mutual-automobile-insurance-company-a13-2176-geico-insurance ( 2014 )
[…] administration of justice, easing the burden of litigation on the courts, and creating an
    efficient arbitration system; and (5) preventing auto-accident victims from receiving
    double recovery. 1974 Minn. Laws ch. 408 at 762 (fact of enactment); Minn. Stat.
    § 65B.42 (stating purposes of the no-fault act); Scheibel v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co., 
    615 N.W.2d 34
    , 37 (Minn. 2000) (summarizing purposes of the no-fault act ). The no-fault
    act requires that every auto-insurance policy issued in Minnesota include several types of
    coverage. Minn. Stat. § 65B.49. “Basic economic loss” coverage is one of them. 
    Id., subd. 2.
    Basic economic losses include medical expenses, loss of income, and other
    economic losses resulting from “injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
    vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1 (emphasis added).
    The no-fault act assigns liability for basic-economic-loss benefits based on a
    priority system. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, subds. 1–4. When the injured party is a