state-farm-mutual-automobile-insurance-company-a13-2176-geico-insurance ( 2014 )
[…] concedes that it is bound by the no-fault act but argues that its no-fault-act obligations
    pertain only to its non-transit vehicles. The Met Council cannot have it both ways. The
    Met Council offers no explanation why registration of its buses is “regulation” barred by
    section 473.449, but registration of its other vehicles is not. The Met Council does not
    argue that chapter 473 creates an exception permitting the state to regulate non-transit
    13
    vehicles, and we find none.       We therefore reject as logically inconsistent the Met
    Council’s argument that section 473.449 exempts its buses from registration.
    3.     Section 473.448
    Minnesota Statutes, section 473.448 (2012), provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
    other provision of law to the contrary, the . . . assets of the [C]ouncil used for transit
    operations . . . are exempt from all taxation, licenses, or fees imposed by the state” or any
    other political body, with exceptions that do not apply here. (Emphasis added.) The Met
    Council argues that this provision exempts its buses from registration because they are
    assets used for transit operations, and the payment of a tax or fee is an indivisible part of