Greg Peterson, Relator v. Richfield Civil Service Commission ( 2014 )
[…] or unreasonable actions by the commission.” Anderson v. Police Civil Serv. Comm’n,
    
    414 N.W.2d 389
    , 391 (Minn. 1987).
    The police civil-service law affords a commission “absolute control and
    supervision over the employment, promotion, discharge, and suspension of all [police]
    3
    officers.”   
    Minn. Stat. § 419.05
     (2012).       In exercising that control, however, a
    commission is required to “promote efficiency in the police department service and to
    carry out the purposes of [the police civil-service law].”1 
    Minn. Stat. § 419.06
    . And its
    promotional decisions must be “based on competitive examination and upon records of
    efficiency, character, conduct and seniority.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 419.06
    (9).
    The parties dispute what it means to base promotional decisions on “records of
    efficiency, character, conduct and seniority.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). We interpret this
    statutory language de novo. See Flaherty v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 2144,