State of Minnesota v. Brandon Joseph Poitra ( 2014 )
[…] , 118 S. Ct.
    at 1714). This court concluded that Wiseman’s constitutional challenge did not implicate
    a specific constitutional provision, that is, the Fourth or Fifth Amendment, and analyzed
    the challenge as a substantive-due-process claim. 
    Id. Based on
    the approaches in Lewis and Wiseman, we hold that Minnesota’s test-
    refusal statute is not unconstitutional under the Fourth Amendment for the simple reason
    that the statute does not authorize a search.4 Instead, it criminalizes an individual’s
    refusal to submit to a search. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. (“It is a crime for any
    person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under
    section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure;
    revocation of license).”). Thus, the “particular sort of government behavior” at issue here
    is the legislature’s criminalization of a refusal to submit to a search. See Lewis, 
    523 U.S. 4
      Under Minnesota’s implied-consent law, if a person refuses to permit a test, generally,