Estate of Lawrence A. Werner by Vivian Eileen Werner, Personal Representative v. Kreg A. Werner, and third party v. Vivian Eileen Werner, third party ( 2015 )
[…] The certificate of title to land whose deed is registered proves ownership. In re Metro Siding, Inc.,
624 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn. App. 2001). 9 Paragon Bank’s 2003 registration of the 2001 deed gave the bank legal title, regardless of whether it should have registered the deed. Because the bank had legal title, its 2008 deed effectively transferred title to Kreg. This does not mean that the registration made the bank’s interest invulnerable: the bank’s title was subject to an adverse claim if the bank did not receive it in good faith and for valuable consideration. Minn. Stat. § 508.25; see also Minn. Stat. § 508.71, subd. 2 (2014) (allowing any person in interest, at any time, to petition the court “upon any reasonable ground, that any other alteration or adjudication should be made” in registration). In a proper challenge, the district court could apply the “principles of equity when a result under the Torrens Act violates notions of justice and good faith.” In re Collier,
726 N.W.2d 799, 808 (Minn. 2007). Those principles are not before us.