Jennie Rasmussen, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] requesting withdrawal of her benefit account, so she is barred from withdrawing her
    account.
    Rasmussen asserts that she would have delayed her request to establish an
    unemployment-benefits account had she not been misinformed by DEED about her base
    period. We sympathize; it seems unfair if Rasmussen’s actions were misguided by
    DEED.      But we are bound by the statutory prohibition on withdrawal of an
    unemployment-benefits account after payments are made, even in cases where such a
    conclusion seems unfair. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.069
    , subd. 3 (2012) (“There is no
    equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits.”); see also
    State ex rel. Timo v. Juvenile Court, 
    188 Minn. 125
    , 128, 
    246 N.W. 544
    , 546 (1933)
    (“The legislature is at liberty to ignore logic and perpetrate injustice as long as it does not
    transgress constitutional limits.”).