State of Minnesota v. Joseph Wayne Hexom ( 2015 )
[…] license revocations to enhance his DWI charges because the Wisconsin statutes are not in
    conformity with Minnesota’s DWI laws. Whether Wisconsin’s statutes are in conformity
    with Minnesota’s statutes is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Loeffel,
    
    749 N.W.2d 115
    , 116 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2008).
    To be guilty of second-degree DWI under these circumstances, a person must have
    committed a DWI crime while “two or more aggravating factors were present.” Minn.
    Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(a). An aggravating factor includes “a qualified prior impaired
    driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn.
    Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2012). Qualified prior impaired driving incidents include
    convictions from other states that are “in conformity with” Minnesota DWI convictions
    and license revocations from other states that are “in conformity with” Minnesota license