Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Association v. National Football League, Regents of the University of Minnesota ( 2015 )
[…] Thus,
    “[w]hen legislative intent is clear from the statute’s plain and unambiguous language, we
    interpret the statute according to its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of
    statutory interpretation.” City of Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P’ship, 
    827 N.W.2d 752
    , 755
    (Minn. 2013).
    By its express language, the PPA is limited to governing the rights of persons,
    “other than . . . peace officer[s]” to obtain permits and carry firearms and the rights of
    private-property owners to exclude those carrying firearms under a permit. 
    Minn. Stat. § 624.714
    , subds. 1(a) (emphasis added), 17(a); see also 
    id.,
     subd. 23 (stating that section
    6
    624.714 “sets forth the complete and exclusive criteria and procedures for the issuance of
    permits to carry” (emphasis added)). Subdivision 17 “sets forth the exclusive criteria to
    notify a permit holder when the otherwise lawful firearm possession is not allowed in a
    private establishment and sets forth the exclusive penalty for such activity.” 
    Id.,
     subd.
    17(f) (emphasis added).5 And subdivision 17 expressly provides that it “does not apply
    to . . . an active licensed peace officer.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 17(g)(1).
    The parties do not argue that the language in subdivision 17 is ambiguous, nor do