Minnesota Police and Peace Officers Association v. National Football League, Regents of the University of Minnesota ( 2015 )
[…] owners, to exclude armed off-duty officers. Neither of these underlying premises is
    3
    In Edina Cmty. Lutheran Church v. State, this court held that certain provisions of the
    PPA, including the signage requirements, could not constitutionally be applied to
    churches and affirmed injunctive relief exempting churches from those provisions. 
    745 N.W.2d 194
    , 197-98, 213 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Apr. 29, 2008).
    4
    The PPA incorporates the definition of “peace officer” from 
    Minn. Stat. § 626.84
    ,
    subd. 1. 
    Minn. Stat. § 624.714
    , subd. 1a. Section 626.84 defines the term to mean “an
    employee or an elected or appointed official of a political subdivision or law enforcement
    agency who is licensed by the [Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training], charged
    with the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal
    laws of the state and who has the full power of arrest,” as well as agents and officers of
    certain state agencies and tribal officers. 
    Minn. Stat. § 626.84
    , subd. 1(c) (2014).
    5
    within the scope of our review in this appeal, and we assume without deciding that the
    parties are correct in their contentions.