In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Terry Lee Branson. ( 2015 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence in the record to support the district court’s conclusion that
    appellant meets the standards for commitment. In re Navratil, 
    799 N.W.2d 643
    , 647
    (Minn. App. 2011).
    Appellant challenges the district court’s finding that his conduct in December
    1993 was sexually motivated or had sexual assault as a goal, as defined by Minn. Stat.
    § 253B.02, subd. 7a (2008).1 ‘“Harmful sexual conduct’ means sexual conduct that
    creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Minn.
    Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8a (2014). There is a rebuttable presumption that certain
    enumerated offenses, including criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, third, or
    fourth degrees, “creates a substantial likelihood that a victim will suffer serious physical
    or emotional harm.” Id., subd. 7a(b). This rebuttable presumption also applies to other
    conduct, including kidnapping and second-degree assault, “[i]f the conduct was
    motivated by the person’s sexual impulses or was part of a pattern of behavior that had
    criminal sexual conduct as a goal.” Id.
    1