State of Minnesota v. Paula Mirare Overby ( 2016 )
[…] argument in the interests of justice. Roby v. State, 
    547 N.W.2d 354
    , 357 (Minn. 1996).
    5
    aware of and disregarded this prejudice, these facts would not affect the outcome of
    appellant’s criminal trial. The construction and application of the MHRA is an issue of
    statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Egan v. Hamline United Methodist
    Church, 
    679 N.W.2d 350
    , 353 (Minn. App. 2004). The MHRA expressly provides,
    “Nothing in this chapter alters the provisions of chapter 609 or other law relating to
    criminal penalties.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.41. The MHRA provides a civil cause of action
    for violations of the act. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28 (“Any person aggrieved by a violation of
    this chapter may bring a civil action . . . .”). Furthermore, “[i]n discrimination cases
    brought under the MHRA, a complainant must present a prima facie case of
    discrimination.” Khalifa v. State, 
    397 N.W.2d 383
    , 386 (Minn. App. 1986). As appellant