State of Minnesota v. Ian Christopher Mitchell , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 40 ( 2016 )
[…] Affirmed in part and remanded
    Schellhas, Judge
    Hennepin County District Court
    File No. 27-CR-03-085208
    Lori Swanson, Attorney General, St. Paul, Minnesota; and
    Michael O. Freeman, Hennepin County Attorney, Linda K. Jenny, Assistant County
    Attorney, Minneapolis, Minnesota (for respondent)
    Cathryn Middlebrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, Suzanne M. Senecal-Hill,
    Assistant Public Defender, St. Paul, Minnesota (for appellant)
    Considered and decided by Ross, Presiding Judge; Schellhas, Judge; and Stauber,
    Judge.
    SYLLABUS
    Minnesota Statutes section 609.585 (2002), which provides that “a prosecution for
    or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any
    other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered,” does not authorize a
    district court to enter convictions or impose sentences on multiple counts of burglary
    arising from a single course of conduct.
    OPINION
    SCHELLHAS, Judge
    Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his mistrial