State of Minnesota v. Sedne Bonitaz Williams ( 2016 )
[…] established the constitutional predicate for his claim of ineffective assistance.” Cuyler v.
    Sullivan, 
    446 U.S. 335
    , 350, 
    100 S. Ct. 1708
    , 1719 (1980).
    We are satisfied from our review of the record that no active conflict of interest
    prevented defense counsel from zealously representing Williams, and, therefore, he was
    not deprived of effective assistance of counsel.
    II.
    Williams argues that the district court erred by imposing sentences on both first-
    degree criminal sexual conduct convictions. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2014),
    “if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the
    person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” An appellate court must determine
    4
    whether multiple offenses occurred during a single course of conduct, in which case a
    defendant may be sentenced for only one of the offenses. State v. Jones, 
    848 N.W.2d 528
    ,
    533 (Minn. 2014).