In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: M. J. W. and M. A., Parents. ( 2016 )
[…] On the trial date, the court delayed the start of trial for
    almost two hours when mother did not appear. The court then allowed ICHHS to proceed
    by default on the TPR petition and terminated mother’s parental rights to J.C.W. and
    G.E.W.A. on August 31.
    This appeal follows.
    DECISION
    A district court may, upon petition, involuntarily terminate all rights of a parent to
    a child if at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing
    evidence and termination is in the child’s best interests. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.301,
    subds. 1(b) (providing for involuntary termination of parental rights on finding that one or
    more specified conditions exists), 7 (providing that “the best interests of the child must be
    the paramount consideration, provided that . . . at least one condition in subdivision 1,
    clause (b), [is] found by the court”), .317, subd. 1 (“If, after a hearing, the court finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions set out in section
    260C.301 exist, it may terminate parental rights.”) (2014); In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L.,
    
    853 N.W.2d 127