State of Minnesota v. Steven Tyrone Davis ( 2016 )
[…] reject Davis’s invitation to retry his case. See State v. Bliss, 
    457 N.W.2d 385
    , 391 (Minn.
    1990) (stating that “[appellant]’s attempt to retry his case by asking us to reevaluate
    [witness] credibility is contrary to our role”); State v. Alexander, 
    855 N.W.2d 340
    , 344
    (Minn. App. 2014) (“Appellate courts defer to district court credibility determinations.”).
    Davis also argues that his September 27, 2004 conviction of violation of a domestic-
    abuse OFP was not “within ten years” of his HRO violation, within the meaning of 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.748
    , subd. 6(d). Davis posits, “Wouldn’t I have cleared September 27, 2004, in
    the year of 2014 of September[,] right before my trial date?” But the statute provides that
    “[a] person is guilty of a felony . . . if the person violates [an HRO] . . . within ten years of
    the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions
    or adjudications of delinquency.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.748
    , subd. 6(d). The statutory language
    is unambiguous; we therefore apply the plain meaning of the statute and conclude that the
    ten-year look-back period is triggered by a person’s commission of an act in violation of