Philip Miller, Benton County Attorney, William V. Faerber, Assistant County Attorney,
[…] case plan “was necessary to correct the conditions that led to the out-of-home placement”).
    In determining whether the county made reasonable efforts, the district court must
    consider whether the county offered services that were “(1) relevant to the safety and
    protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally
    appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under
    the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2014). Alternatively, the district court may
    rule, after making the relevant factual findings, that “provision of services or further
    services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the
    circumstances.” 
    Id. In addition
    to these reasonable-efforts findings necessary for a district
    court to invoke section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(5), the termination statute also requires
    “specific findings” in every TPR proceeding “that reasonable efforts to finalize the