John Wilbur v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 46 ( 2016 )
[…] This frequent use of “proceeds” in caselaw to refer to damages arising from a contractual relationship between the parties provides further support for our conclusion that the legislature intended “proceeds awarded” to mean the UIM award. Finally, while the use of “proceeds” in other parts of section 604.18 does not persuade us that the term “proceeds awarded” in subdivision 3(a)(1) is unambiguous, we recognize that the other two times “proceeds” is mentioned in the statute, the term is used to refer to proceeds of an insurance policy. See Minn. Stat § 604.18, subd. 1(a) (“‘Insurance policy’ means a written agreement between an insured and an insurer that obligates an insurer to pay proceeds directly to an insured” (emphasis added)), subd. 3 (“Attorney fees may be awarded only if the fees sought . . . are not duplicative of the fees for the insured’s attorney otherwise expended in pursuit of proceeds for the insured under the insurance policy.” (emphasis added)).