State of Minnesota v. Berry Alan Willis ( 2016 )
[…] from receiving restitution for expenses incurred prior to the offense. And the state urges
    the court to affirm restitution for monthly expenses dating back to Willis’s earlier
    harassment because his desired ends—reclaiming property he believed to be his—were
    consistent with those of his charged offense. We are not persuaded. Willis was charged
    with committing aggravated forgery on October 28, 2013. The charge was based on
    conduct entirely separate from Willis’s uncharged harassing behavior. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.625
    , subd. 3 (2012) (“Whoever, with intent to defraud, utters or possesses with
    intent to utter any forged writing or object mentioned in subdivision 1 . . . knowing it to
    have been so forged, may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 1.”). Accordingly, any
    loss P.H. sustained prior to Willis’s forged deed cannot be said to have been directly
    caused by the charged offense. Because Willis is not responsible for economic loss P.H.