Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2012); Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). Such evidence may be admissible when the consent of the victim is a defense in the case. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3; Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). 8 But the evidence can be admitted only if its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3; Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). Under the rape-shield law, a defendant may not offer evidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct except according to a specified procedure. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 4 (2012); Minn. R. Evid. 412(2). The defendant must bring a motion setting forth an offer of proof of the evidence that he intends to offer “at least three business days prior to trial, unless later for good cause shown.” Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 4(a). If the district court deems the defendant’s offer of proof to be sufficient, the court must order a hearing outside the presence of the jury to allow the defendant to make a full presentation of the offer of proof. Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 4(b); Minn.