State of Minnesota v. Walter David Tischer ( 2016 )
[…] Mar. 15, 2011). However, there
    exists an exception to the mandatory minimum sentence. On its own motion, or on the
    motion of the prosecutor, “the [district] court may sentence the defendant without regard
    to the mandatory minimum sentences . . . if the court finds substantial and compelling
    reasons to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2014). A sentence imposed under
    subdivision 8(a) constitutes a departure from the sentencing guidelines. 
    Id. The jury
    convicted appellant of felony second-degree assault with a dangerous
    weapon under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. The sentencing guidelines call for a
    presumptive commitment of 36 months as the mandatory minimum sentence for this
    offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subds. 5(a), 9 (2014) (“[A]ny defendant convicted of an
    3
    offense [including second-degree assault] in which the defendant . . . at the time of the
    offense, had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with,
    or otherwise employing, a firearm, shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections
    for not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.”);
    Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.E.1.
    The district court has discretion to impose a sentence without regard to the
    mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a). Here, appellant