State of Minnesota v. Theodore Pierre Jerry ( 2016 )
[…] ; see also 
    Hicks, 864 N.W.2d at 161-62
    (confirming
    that a concern in Jackson was “the possibility that the sentencing guidelines could be
    6
    manipulated by bringing lesser charges than the facts permitted in order to obtain a longer
    sentence by withholding some facts related to greater charges to use as an aggravating
    factor at sentencing”); 
    Edwards, 774 N.W.2d at 606
    (stating that the concern in Jackson
    was that the prosecution was “manipulating” the sentencing guidelines).
    Jerry’s reliance on Jackson is misplaced. Minnesota Statutes section 244.10,
    subdivision 5a(b) (2012), enacted after Jackson, provides that “[n]otwithstanding section
    609.04 or 609.035, or other law to the contrary, when a court sentences an offender for a
    felony conviction, the court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified
    in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same
    course of conduct.” (Emphasis added.) The statute applies to crimes committed on or after
    August 1, 2009. 2009 Minn. Laws ch. 59, art. 5, § 8, at 367. Following the unambiguous
    statutory language, the supreme court recently held that section 244.10, subdivision 5a(b),