Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services ( 2016 )
[…] The indicia of a quasi-judicial decision are “(1) investigation into a disputed claim
    and weighing of evidentiary facts; (2) application of those facts to a prescribed standard;
    3
    and (3) a binding decision regarding the disputed claim.” Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Advocacy
    v. Metro. Council, 
    587 N.W.2d 838
    , 842 (Minn. 1999). The district court correctly
    determined that the city’s adjudication of the licensing matter and entry of a default order
    constituted a quasi-judicial decision.
    But the district court also determined that 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.361
    , subd. 1, provided
    Robinson a right of review by the district court. That statute states:
    Any person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation,
    decision or order of a governing body or board of adjustments
    and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364
    may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order,
    reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court, subject
    to the provisions of this section.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 462.361
    , subd. 1.
    The district court determined that 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.361
    , subd. 1,
    provides that “orders” issued by a “board of adjustments and
    appeals” acting pursuant to the relevant statute can be the