Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services ( 2016 )
[…] appeals” acting pursuant to the relevant statute can be the
    subject of actions seeking “appropriate remedy” in the district
    court. There has been an order here, for default, issued
    pursuant to 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.362
    , under which [respondent]
    now seeks relief. Additionally, the relief sought is for vacation
    of an order under Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, a type of relief that
    district courts routinely provide.
    (Emphasis added.)
    We do not agree that the order for default was issued pursuant to 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.362
    , which states:
    A municipality may by ordinance provide for the enforcement
    of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to
    462.364 and provide penalties for violation thereof. A
    municipality may also enforce any provision of sections
    462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by
    4
    mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any
    court of competent jurisdiction.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 462.362
     (2014).
    Under the plain language of this statute, a municipality is only permitted to “provide
    for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to
    462.364.” The legislature has stated that “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364
    to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform
    procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.351