Ramone Robinson v. City of Minneapolis, Department of Regulatory Services ( 2016 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    We do not agree that the order for default was issued pursuant to 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.362
    , which states:
    A municipality may by ordinance provide for the enforcement
    of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to
    462.364 and provide penalties for violation thereof. A
    municipality may also enforce any provision of sections
    462.351 to 462.364 or of any ordinance adopted thereunder by
    4
    mandamus, injunction, or any other appropriate remedy in any
    court of competent jurisdiction.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 462.362
     (2014).
    Under the plain language of this statute, a municipality is only permitted to “provide
    for the enforcement of ordinances or regulations adopted under sections 462.351 to
    462.364.” The legislature has stated that “[i]t is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364
    to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform
    procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 462.351
     (2014). The citation that Robinson received was for violating Minneapolis Code
    of Ordinances § 244.1970, which requires that a rental dwelling be vacated when a rental-
    dwelling license has been revoked. Section 244.1970 does not involve the powers and