Katherine Gayl, Paul R. Scarpari v. City of Rosemount, Friedges Excavating, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] § 11-10-6(B)(3) under RCC § 11-10-6(C)(2) (2015).          RCC § 11-10-6(C)(2) states,
    “Regulations governing uses and structures in the PUD shall be the same as those
    governing the underlying zoning district subject to the following: a. Regulations may be
    modified expressly by conditions imposed by the council at the time of rezoning to
    10
    PUD.” The conditions of the city’s approval to rezone the property amended the density
    of the property from one unit per five acres to one unit per four acres. Therefore, the
    city’s decision is not contrary to RCC § 11-10-6(B)(3).
    Appellants contend that the city unlawfully combined the preliminary and final
    plat-approval processes when it approved both plats at the city council meeting. Under
    
    Minn. Stat. § 462.358
    , subd. 3b (2014), a city code “may provide for the consolidation of
    the preliminary and final review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions.” The RCC
    allows for the consolidation of the preliminary and final plat approval when the following
    conditions are met:
    1.     The resulting subdivision shall contain no more
    than five (5) acres or three (3) lots for commercial plats, and