In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. C. a/k/a Q. N. F. (W.), Parent. ( 2016 )
[…] agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Id., subd. 8(1).
    When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made,
    the [district] court shall consider whether services to the child
    and family were:                                          (1)
    relevant to the safety and protection of the child;
    (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family;
    (3) culturally appropriate;
    (4) available and accessible;
    (5) consistent and timely; and
    (6) realistic under the circumstances.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 260.012
    (h). Alternatively, the district court “may determine that provision
    of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore
    unreasonable under the circumstances.” 
    Id.
    “Reasonable efforts at rehabilitation are services that go beyond mere matters of
    form so as to include real, genuine assistance.” In re Welfare of Children of S.W., 
    727 N.W.2d 144
    , 150 (Minn. App. 2007) (quotations omitted), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28,
    2007).