State of Minnesota v. Raheem Michael Kemokai ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 2. The statute authorizes
    the district court to impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory maximum
    sentence if the offender is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony and the statutory
    requirements are satisfied. Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 545. The three statutory requirements
    are: (1) the offender was at least 18 years old when the felony was committed; (2) the
    offender had two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (3) the fact-finder
    determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.1095
    , subd. 2.
    At issue here is the second requirement, whether appellant has two or more prior
    convictions for violent crimes.
    4
    The term “prior conviction” is defined as “a conviction that occurred before the
    offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for
    which the offender is being sentenced under this section.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(c). A conviction
    is defined as “any of the following accepted and recorded by the court: a plea of guilty, a
    verdict of guilty by a jury, or a finding of guilty by the court.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(b). We have