In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. J. M. and A. D. H., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] 744 N.W.2d 381
    , 385 (Minn. 2008).
    An appellate court will affirm the district court’s decision to terminate parental
    rights if the department made reasonable efforts to reunite the family, at least one
    statutory ground for termination is supported by clear-and-convincing evidence, and
    7
    termination is in the best interests of the child. 
    Id.
     In this case, the district court
    concluded that the department made reasonable efforts to reunite A.H. with father. The
    district court identified four statutory grounds for termination: Minn. Stat. § 260C.301,
    subd. 1(b)(2), (4), (5), (8) (2014), which provide that the district court may terminate
    parental rights if “the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or
    neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child
    relationship”; “a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child
    relationship”; “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under
    the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s