In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. J. M. and A. D. H., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 260.851
    ,
    260.93 (2014), which was necessary to facilitate placement with his mother. Father
    argues that the delay “precluded a transfer of legal custody and led directly to an
    unnecessary termination of parental rights.”
    “Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court’s
    jurisdiction, . . . the court must ensure that the responsible social services agency makes
    reasonable efforts to finalize an alternative permanent plan for the child as provided in
    paragraph (e).” 
    Minn. Stat. § 260.012
    (a) (2014). Subpart (e) provides, “‘Reasonable
    efforts to finalize a permanent plan for the child’ means due diligence by the responsible
    social services agency to: . . . conduct a relative search to identify and provide notice to
    adult relatives” and “when the child cannot return to the parent or guardian from whom
    14
    the child was removed, to plan for and finalize a safe and legally permanent alternative
    home for the child, and consider[] permanent alternative homes for the child inside or