In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. J. M. and A. D. H., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] The record refutes
    that assertion.   The district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that
    termination of father’s parental rights is in A.H.’s best interests.
    IV.
    Father argues that the district court “erred in its decision not to transfer legal
    custody of [A.H.] to [his] mother.” “Termination of parental rights and adoption, or
    guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt, are
    preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home.” Minn. Stat.
    § 260C.513(a) (2014) (emphasis added). “If the court finds that termination of parental
    rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court
    may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that
    order is in the child’s best interests.” Id. (emphasis added).
    The district court reasoned that because it found termination of parental rights is in
    A.H.’s best interests, it need not consider the alternative of transfer of legal custody.