In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: P. J. M. and A. D. H., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] support for its conclusion that statutory grounds for termination were proved.
    II.
    Father argues that the record “does not contain clear and convincing evidence to
    support termination of parental rights under any of the four statutory grounds.” At least
    one statutory ground for termination must be supported by clear-and-convincing
    evidence. S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385. The district court concluded that father is palpably
    1
    Father’s reliance on an unpublished decision of this court is misplaced. See Minn. Stat.
    § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2014) (stating that unpublished decisions of this court “must not be
    cited as precedent, except as law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel” and that
    “[u]npublished opinions of the Court of Appeals are not precedential”).
    9
    unfit. A district court may terminate parental rights to a child if the district court finds
    that the parent
    is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child