In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Gary George Spicer. ( 2015 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence. Minn. Stat. § 253D.07, subd. 3 (2014). “Clear and
    convincing evidence is evidence that is more than a preponderance of the evidence but
    4
    less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jones, 
    753 N.W.2d 677
    , 696 (Minn.
    2008) (quotation omitted). An SDP is defined as a person who (1) has engaged in a
    course of harmful sexual conduct; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other
    mental disorder or dysfunction; (3) and as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful
    sexual conduct. Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16 (2014). Commitment as an SPP
    requires that a person has exhibited a “habitual course of misconduct in sexual matters,
    an utter lack of power to control the person’s sexual impulses and, as a result, is
    dangerous to other persons.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 15 (2014).
    We review a district court’s factual findings on the elements of the civil-
    commitment statutes for clear error. In re Civil Commitment of Stone, 
    711 N.W.2d 831
    ,
    836 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. June 20, 2006).