State of Minnesota v. Jeremy Ed Cadwell ( 2014 )
[…] IV.
    Finally, appellant argues that the district court erred by entering judgments of
    conviction and sentences for both the domestic assault and disorderly conduct offenses.1
    “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or
    an included offense, but not both.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.04
     (2012). The state does not
    respond to this argument and concedes only that for sentencing purposes, as a lesser
    included offense, the disorderly conduct conviction occurred as part of the same
    behavioral incident. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.035
     (2012) (stating that “if a person’s conduct
    constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be
    punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a
    bar to prosecution for any other of them”); see also State v. Kebaso, 
    713 N.W.2d 317
    ,
    1
    At trial, the district court ruled that under the facts presented the disorderly conduct
    offense could be submitted to the jury as a lesser included offense of the domestic assault
    offense.