State of Minnesota v. Jeremy Ed Cadwell ( 2014 )
[…] During deliberations, the jury asked to view the videotape of the
    assault a second time, and the district court permitted them to do so.
    The jury convicted appellant of all charges. The district court imposed a 24-month
    executed sentence on the domestic assault conviction and a 90-day jail sentence on the
    disorderly conduct conviction. This appeal followed.
    3
    DECISION
    I.
    Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by permitting
    respondent to elicit evidence of appellant’s and L.C.’s relationship under 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20
    , which provides:
    Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the
    victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the
    jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence. “Similar
    conduct” includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic
    abuse, violation of an order for protection . . .; violation of a
    harassment restraining order . . .; or [stalking] or [obscene or
    harassing telephone calls].