State of Minnesota v. Matthew Aaron Aldrich ( 2015 )
[…] Shortly before terminating the
    implied-consent interview, Sergeant Garland offered appellant the option of taking a
    urine test instead of a breath test, but appellant also refused the urine test. Appellant was
    charged with test refusal and driving while impaired (DWI). A jury convicted him on
    both charges and the district court sentenced him on the third-degree test refusal charge.
    This appeal followed.
    DECISION
    I.
    Appellant contends that the evidence of test refusal is insufficient to support his
    conviction. Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012), “[i]t is a crime for any person
    to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section
    169A.51[.]” A chemical test “may be required” if a peace officer has probable cause to
    believe that a person is driving while intoxicated and that person has been “lawfully
    placed under arrest for a violation” of the DWI law. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b)
    (2012).