In re the Matter of: Brian Hirabayashi v. Chantha Sorn, County of Dakota, intervenor ( 2015 )
[…] “The best interests of the child means all relevant factors to be considered and evaluated
    by the court,” including the listed statutory factors, Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (2014);
    see also 
    Novak, 446 N.W.2d at 424
    (noting that “[t]he law makes no distinction between
    general determinations of custody and resolution of specific issues of custodial care”).
    Both statutory law and caselaw emphasize the necessity for a district court, when
    resolving custody questions, to make detailed findings of fact addressing the child’s best
    interests. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1 (stating that the district court “must make
    detailed findings on each of the [best-interests] factors and explain how the factors led to
    its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child”) (emphasis
    added); Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15(a) (2014) (stating that “‘[m]ust’ is mandatory”);
    Wallin v. Wallin, 
    290 Minn. 261
    , 267, 
    187 N.W.2d 627
    , 631 (1971) (stating that “it is