State of Minnesota v. Michael Darron Ware ( 2014 )
[…] came at the end of the interview and were apparently made in reference to another case.
    14
    Under these circumstances, where the state’s conduct was not egregious, there was
    no violation of Ware’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel or rule 4.2. Accordingly, the
    district court did not err by denying Ware’s motion to suppress the statement he made to
    the investigator.
    II.
    Ware next argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting evidence
    of his prior acts of domestic abuse against a former girlfriend, K.C., pursuant to
    Minnesota Statutes section 634.20 (2012). “Evidentiary rulings rest within the discretion
    of the trial court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” State v.
    Bell, 
    719 N.W.2d 635
    , 641 (Minn. 2006).
    “Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse,
    or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is
    substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20
    .
    Such evidence is commonly referred to as “relationship evidence.” State v. Matthews,
    
    779 N.W.2d 543
    , 549 (Minn. 2010). “Similar conduct” includes domestic abuse. 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20