Before trial, Anim opted to represent himself, and the district court appointed his public defender to act as standby counsel.1 In March 2014, a two-day jury trial was held, and Anim was found guilty of fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance. Anim appealed. DECISION I. Nighttime Search Warrant Minnesota Statutes section 626.14 (2014) states that search warrants can only be served between 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines that a nighttime search “is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public.” “[A]n application for a nighttime warrant under section 626.14 must establish reasonable suspicion that a nighttime search is necessary to preserve evidence or to protect officer or public safety.” State v. Jackson,
742 N.W.2d 163, 167-68 (Minn. 2007).